Symplectic Monday

[IBS-CGP  Seminar]

November 5, 2018 –

CGP Main Hall

To attend the Zoom seminars, please submit the online registration here.
Or you may contact the seminar coordinator Eunju Lee (juju3393_at_ibs.re.kr).

Organizers

Yunhyung Cho (Sungkyunkwan University)

Yoosik Kim (Pusan National University)

Yong-Geun Oh (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics, POSTECH)

Talk(s)

  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-12-13 at Online Streaming
  • Naoki Fujita (University of Tokyo)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-12-06 at Online Streaming
  • Jeffrey Carlson (Imperial College London)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-11-29 at Online Streaming
  • Tony Yue Yu (Universite Paris-Sud)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-11-22 at Online Streaming
  • Michael Hutchings (Berkeley)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-11-15 at Online Streaming
  • Michael Usher (University of Georgia)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-11-08 at Online Streaming
  • Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-11-01 at Online Streaming
  • Daniel Anthony Gardiner (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-10-25 at Online Streaming
  • Sheel Ganatra (USC)
  • TBA
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-10-18 at Online Streaming
  • Siu-Cheong Lau (Boston University)
  • Skein valued curve counts, basic holomorphic disks, and HOMFLY homology
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2021-09-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Tobias Ekholm (Uppsala University)
  • The algebraic structure of groups of area-preserving homeomorphisms
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2021-09-13 at Online Streaming
  • Sobhan Seyfaddini (Sorbonne Université)
  • Mirror Symmetry Correspondence between Indecomposable Cohen-Macaulay Modules over Degenerate Cusps and Immersed Lagrangians on Surfaces
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-09-06 at Online Streaming
  • An algebraic model for smoothing Calabi-Yau varieties and its applications
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-06-28 at Online Streaming
  • Kwokwai Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Sharp Ellipsoid Embeddings and Toric Mutations
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-06-21 at Online Streaming
  • Renato Ferreira de Velloso VIANNA (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro – UFRJ)
  • Noncompact description for Fukaya-Seidel categories of invertible curve singularities
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-06-14 at Online Streaming
  • Wonbo Jeong (Seoul National University)
  • Shifting numbers in triangulated categories
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-06-07 at Online Streaming
  • Yu-Wei Fan (UC Berkeley)
  • Real Lagrangian tori in monotone symplectic 4-manifolds
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-05-31 at Online Streaming
  • Joontae Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Lagrangian Cobordism and Lagrangian Surgery
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2021-05-24 at Online Streaming
  • Jeff Hicks (University of Cambridge)
  • Lifting cobordisms and Kontsevich-type recursions for counts of real curves
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-05-17 at Online Streaming
  • Xujia Chen (Stony Brook University)
  • Lagrangian configurations and Hamiltonian maps
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-05-10 at Online Streaming
  • Egor Shelukhin (University of Montreal)
  • The symplectic (A-infinity,2)-category and a simplicial version of the 2D Fulton-MacPherson operad
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-05-03 at Online Streaming
  • Nathaniel Bottman (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
  • Lagrangian Poincaré Recurrence via pseudoholomorphic foliations
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2021-04-26 at Online Streaming
  • Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell (Uppsala University)
  • Fukaya categories of quasihomogeneous polynomials
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2021-04-19 at Online Streaming
  • Jack Smith (St John's College Cambridge)
  • Scattering diagrams from blowups of toric surfaces
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-04-12 at Online Streaming
  • Hansol Hong (Yonsei University)
  • Floer Cohomology and Arc Spaces
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-04-05 at Online Streaming
  • Mark Mclean (Stony Brook)
  • The Rabinowitz Fukaya category and applications
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-03-29 at Online Streaming
  • Yuan Gao (University of Southern California)
  • Peterson conjecture via Lagrangian correspondences and wonderful compactifications
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-03-22 at Online Streaming
  • Hanwool Bae (Seoul National University)
  • Virtual fundamental chain in gauge theory
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-03-15 at Online Streaming
  • Kenji Fukaya (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Mirror symmetry for Berglund-Hübsch Milnor fibers
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-03-08 at Online Streaming
  • Benjamin Gammage (Harvard University)
  • A Survey for LG/LG Mirror Symmetry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-11-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yifan Li (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Talk 3: Tropical geometry and Newton-Okounkov cones for Grassmannian of planes from compactifications
  • 17:20  – 18:00, 2019-07-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jihyeon Jessie Yang (Marian University-Indianapolis)
  • Talk 2. Introduction to Newton-Okounkov theory
  • 16:40  – 17:20, 2019-07-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jihyeon Jessie Yang (Marian University-Indianapolis)
  • Talk1. Degenerations in Algebra, Geometry, and Combinatorics from the tropical viewpoint
  • 16:00  – 16:40, 2019-07-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jihyeon Jessie Yang (Marian University-Indianapolis)
  • Entropy of symplectomorphisms via Lagrangian cobordisms
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-06-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jongmyeong Kim (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Variation of Kahler-Einstein metrics on noncompact fibrations
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-05-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sungmin Yoo (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • 2d TQFTs from Calabi-Yau varieties
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-03-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jongmyeong Kim (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to defect 2d topological field theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-03-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yat-Hin Suen (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Quasimaps to relative GIT quotients and applications
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-02-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jeongseok Oh (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • A connected sum conjecture and hyperbolic knots
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-02-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seonhwa Kim (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Lagrangian Cobordisms and Fukaya categories
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-12-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Issac Newton Institute)
  • A wrapped Fukaya category of knot complements and hyperbolic knots
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-12-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yong-Geun Oh (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics, POSTECH)
  • Introduction to generalized SYZ mirror symmetry II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-12-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yat-Hin Suen (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to generalized SYZ mirror symmetry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-11-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yat-Hin Suen (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Mapping class group invariants via geometric recursion
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-11-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Gaëtan Borot (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
November 12
November 19
December 3
December 10
December 17
February 11
February 25
March 4
March 11
May 27
June 17
July 8
November 25
March 8
March 15
March 22
March 29
April 5
April 12
April 19
April 26
May 3
May 10
May 17
May 24
May 31
June 7
June 14
June 21
June 28
September 6
September 13
September 27
October 18
October 25
November 1
November 8
November 15
November 22
November 29
December 6
December 13
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Gaëtan Borot
Yat-Hin Suen
Yat-Hin Suen
Yong-Geun Oh
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Seonhwa Kim
Jeongseok Oh
Yat-Hin Suen
Jongmyeong Kim
Sungmin Yoo
Jongmyeong Kim
Jihyeon Jessie Yang
Jihyeon Jessie Yang
Jihyeon Jessie Yang
Yifan Li
Benjamin Gammage
Kenji Fukaya
Hanwool Bae
Yuan Gao
Mark Mclean
Hansol Hong
Jack Smith
Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell
Nathaniel Bottman
Egor Shelukhin
Xujia Chen
Jeff Hicks
Joontae Kim
Yu-Wei Fan
Wonbo Jeong
Renato Ferreira de Velloso VIANNA
Kwokwai Chan
Sobhan Seyfaddini
Tobias Ekholm
Siu-Cheong Lau
Sheel Ganatra
Daniel Anthony Gardiner
Mohammed Abouzaid
Michael Usher
Michael Hutchings
Tony Yue Yu
Jeffrey Carlson
Naoki Fujita

Subevents