Landau-Ginzburg Theory and Fano Varieties

[IBS-CGP  Thematic Program]

May 26 – 30, 2014

Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea (Etc)

Landau-Ginzburg Theory and Fano Varieties

Organizers

Ludmil Katzarkov(University of Vienna)

Yong-Geun Oh(IBS Center for Geometry and Physics, POSTECH)

Jihun Park(IBS Center for Geometry and Physics, POSTECH)

Invited Speakers

Hamid Ahmadinezhad(Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics)

Matthew Ballard(University of South Carolina)

Cinzia Casagrande(University of Torino)

Ivan Cheltsov(University of Edinburgh)

Colin Diemer(University of Miami)

Alexander Efimov(University of Warwick)

David Favero(University of Alberta)

Sergey Galkin(Steklov Mathematical Institute)

Fabian Haiden(University of Vienna)

Ludmil Katzarkov(University of Vienna)

Gabriel Kerr(University of Miami)

Young-Hoon Kiem(Seoul National University )

Alexander Kuznetsov(Steklov Mathematical Institute)

Yongnam Lee(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Takuzo Okada(Saga University)

Yuri Prokhorov(Steklov Mathematical Institute)

Victor Przyjalkowski(Steklov Mathematical Institute)

Constantin Shramov(Steklov Mathematical Institute)

Andrey Trepalin(Institute for Information Transmission Problems)

Francesco Zucconi(University of Udine)

Talk(s)

  • On conjectures of Dubrovin and Ostrover-Tyomkin
  • 14:30  – 15:30, 2014-05-30 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Sergey Galkin (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • DG categorical Hitchin system
  • 11:30  – 12:30, 2014-05-30 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Alexander Efimov (University of Warwick)
  • Fukaya categories of surfaces and Teichmüller theory
  • 10:15  – 11:15, 2014-05-30 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Fabian Haiden (University of Vienna)
  • Mori dream spaces and maps between Mori fibrations
  • 09:00  – 10:00, 2014-05-30 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Francesco Zucconi (University of Udine)
  • Q-Gorenstein deformation and its applications
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2014-05-29 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Yongnam Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Local VGIT and derived categories
  • 14:30  – 15:30, 2014-05-29 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Matthew Ballard (University of South Carolina)
  • Nonrational quotients of del Pezzo surfaces
  • 11:30  – 12:30, 2014-05-29 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Andrey Trepalin (Institute for Information Transmission Problems)
  • Toric Landau—Ginzburg models and birational geometry of Fano varieties
  • 10:15  – 11:15, 2014-05-29 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Victor Przyjalkowski (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • Stable and unstable log del Pezzo surfaces.
  • 09:00  – 10:00, 2014-05-29 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
  • Construction of Sarkisov links
  • 10:15  – 11:15, 2014-05-28 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics)
  • Cosection localization of virtual fundamental classes
  • 09:00  – 10:00, 2014-05-28 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Young-Hoon Kiem (Seoul National University )
  • Bounded groups of birational automorphisms
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2014-05-27 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Constantin Shramov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • Homological Mirrors of toric GIT quotients and Lagrangian Skeleta
  • 14:30  – 15:30, 2014-05-27 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Colin Diemer (University of Miami)
  • On Kuchle fourfolds of K3 type
  • 11:30  – 12:30, 2014-05-27 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • Mirrors to weighted flips and blow-ups
  • 10:15  – 11:15, 2014-05-27 at Outside POSTECH
  • Gabriel Kerr (University of Miami)
  • Automorphisms of Fano varieties and and Jordan properties of Cremona groups
  • 09:00  – 10:00, 2014-05-27 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Yuri Prokhorov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • Birational geometry of Q-Fano 3-fold weighted complete intersections
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2014-05-26 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Takuzo Okada (Saga University)
  • Categories of Factorizations from Abelian Categories
  • 14:30  – 15:30, 2014-05-26 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • David Favero (University of Alberta)
  • Prime divisors and birational geometry in Fano manifolds
  • 11:30  – 12:30, 2014-05-26 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Cinzia Casagrande (University of Torino)
  • Noncommutative linear systems, base loci, and Okounkov bodes
  • 10:15  – 11:15, 2014-05-26 at Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea
  • Ludmil Katzarkov (University of Vienna)
May 26
May 27
May 28
May 29
May 30
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Ludmil Katzarkov
David Favero
Cinzia Casagrande
Takuzo Okada
Constantin Shramov
Alexander Kuznetsov
Colin Diemer
Gabriel Kerr
Yuri Prokhorov
Young-Hoon Kiem
Hamid Ahmadinezhad
Ivan Cheltsov
Matthew Ballard
Victor Przyjalkowski
Yongnam Lee
Andrey Trepalin
Francesco Zucconi
Alexander Efimov
Fabian Haiden
Sergey Galkin

Registration

Online registration is not available.

External Link

Contacts

  • IBS-CGP Fano  (fano@ibs.re.kr)