Eastern Hemisphere Colloquium on Geometry and Physics (EHCGP) : Biweekly

[ETC  ]

March 13, 2024

Online Streaming

Biweekly on Wednesdays at 5pm (KST)
Eastern Hemisphere Colloquium on Geometry and Physics (EHCGP) : Biweekly

Talk(s)

  • TBA
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2024-03-27 at Online Streaming
  • Dan Xie (Tsinghua University)
  • Dimers, clusters, and mirrors
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2024-03-13 at Online Streaming
  • Kazushi Ueda (University of Tokyo)
  • KP integrability through the $x-y$ swap relation
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2024-02-28 at Online Streaming
  • Alexander Aleksandrov (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Geometry from categorical enumerative invariants
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2024-02-14 at Online Streaming
  • Junwu Tu (ShanghaiTech University)
  • Mapping the Phase Space of Supersymmetric Gauge Theories using Explainable Machine Learning
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2024-01-31 at Online Streaming
  • Rak-Kyeong Seong (UNIST)
  • Computational Methods for Symplectic Singularities
  • 16:00  – 17:15, 2023-10-04 at Online Streaming
  • Amihay Hanany (Imperial College London)
  • Elliptic Chiral Index, HKR and Holomorphic Anomaly
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-09-13 at Online Streaming
  • Si Li (Tsinghua University)
  • On the statistics of indecomposable components in large tensor products of representations Lie algebras and quantum groups.
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-05-17 at Online Streaming
  • Nicolai Reshetikhin (YMSC, Tsinghua University & University of California, Berkeley)
  • Twisted Real quasi-elliptic cohomology
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-05-03 at Online Streaming
  • Zhen Huan (Center for Mathematical Sciences, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
  • Orthosymplectic bow varieties
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-04-19 at Online Streaming
  • Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli IPMU, the University of Tokyo)
  • What is a holomorphic quantum modular form?
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-04-05 at Online Streaming
  • Stavros Garoufalidis (Southern University of Science and Technology / Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
  • Holography with End-of-the-World Branes and Quantum Entanglement
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-03-22 at Online Streaming
  • Tadashi Takayanagi (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)
  • What can the working (pure) mathematician expect from deep learning?
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-03-08 at Online Streaming
  • Geordie Williamson (Sydney Mathematical Research Institute & University of Sydney)
  • Infra-red phases of class R theories
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-02-15 at Online Streaming
  • Dongmin Gang (Seoul National University)
  • Castelnuovo Bound and Higher Genus Gromov-Witten Invariants of Quintic 3-fold
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-02-01 at Online Streaming
  • Yongbin Ruan (Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics at Zhejiang University )
  • Symmetry-Resolved Density of States
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2023-01-18 at Online Streaming
  • Hirosi Ooguri (California Institute of Technology, Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe)
January 18
February 1
February 15
March 8
March 22
April 5
April 19
May 3
May 17
September 13
October 4
January 31
February 14
February 28
March 13
March 27
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Hirosi Ooguri
Yongbin Ruan
Dongmin Gang
Geordie Williamson
Tadashi Takayanagi
Stavros Garoufalidis
Hiraku Nakajima
Zhen Huan
Nicolai Reshetikhin
Si Li
Amihay Hanany
Rak-Kyeong Seong
Junwu Tu
Alexander Aleksandrov
Kazushi Ueda (University of Tokyo)
Dan Xie (Tsinghua University)

Registration

Click here for registration.

Registration Period: 2023-01-03 – 2024-03-11

External Link

Contacts

  • Soojin Park  (soojin@ibs.re.kr)