Seminar

[IBS-CGP  Seminar]

January 1, 2013 –

CGP Main Hall

Talk(s)

  • Reading Seminar
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2020-02-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sangjin Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Symplectic cohomology of Liouville sectors II
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2020-02-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dogancan Karabas (Northwestern University)
  • Reading Seminar
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2020-02-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sangjin Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Reading Seminar
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2020-02-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sangjin Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Reading Seminar
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2020-01-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sangjin Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Reading Seminar
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2020-01-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sangjin Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • A higher-dimensional generalization of pseudo-Anosov surface automorphisms
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-08-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sangjin Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Towards homological mirror symmetry for cluster quivers
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2019-08-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyungyong Lee (University of Alabama)
  • Exact Lagrangian fillings of Legendrian torus knots.
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-08-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Youngjin Bae (RIMS)
  • On span of generalized Dold manifolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-07-09 at CGP Main Hall
  • Soumen Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
  • Introduction to string polytopes and their combinatorics
  • 13:30  – 15:30, 2019-04-24 at CGP Main Hall
  • Eunjeong Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to string polytopes and their combinatorics
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-04-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Eunjeong Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Characterizing symplectic Grassmannians by varieties of minimal rational tangents
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2019-03-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Qifeng Li (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Polynomial invariants of spatial graphs
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2019-02-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Youngsik Huh (Hanyang University)
  • Algebraic K-theory and motivic cohomology
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2019-02-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jinhyun Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Algebraic K-theory and motivic cohomology
  • 13:00  – 14:00, 2019-02-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jinhyun Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • On Hirschowitz's conjecture on the formal principle
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-01-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jun-Muk Hwang (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • LaTeX Lectures for Mathematicians
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-01-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hyunwoo Kwon (Sogang University)
  • Elliptic equations with singular drifts on Lipschitz domains
  • 14:30  – 15:30, 2019-01-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hyunwoo Kwon (Sogang University)
  • Three block collections in del Pezzo surfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-12-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yonghwa Cho (University of Bayreuth)
  • Lax-Milgram theorem revisited and its applications to kinetic equations.
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2018-12-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jin Woo Jang (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to Principal Bundles II
  • 10:00  – 11:30, 2018-12-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sudarshan Gurjar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
  • Introduction to Principal Bundles I
  • 10:00  – 11:30, 2018-12-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sudarshan Gurjar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
  • Le Potier's strange duality and universal formulas
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-09-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Thomas Goller (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • On the topology of real toric manifolds
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2018-08-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Suyoung Choi (Ajou University)
  • Dualities in representations of symmetric groups and general linear groups II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-08-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jae-Hoon Kwon (Seoul National University)
  • Dualities in representations of symmetric groups and general linear groups I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-08-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jae-Hoon Kwon (Seoul National University)
  • On the integral cohomology of certain singular spaces
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2018-08-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jongbaek Song (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • X-stability conditions on Calabi-Yau-X categories
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-08-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yu Qiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Jacobians and symmetric powers of algebraic curves
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2018-08-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • A concrete calculation of Hirzebruch-Milnor classes
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2018-07-31 at CGP Main Hall
  • Youngho Yoon (Seoul National University)
  • Subdivisional spaces and configuration spaces of graphs
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-07-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Byung Hee An (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Arithmetic of elliptic curves and modular forms II
  • 13:30  – 15:30, 2018-07-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dohyeong Kim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Arithmetic of elliptic curves and modular forms I
  • 13:30  – 15:30, 2018-07-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dohyeong Kim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • The Complex Monge-Ampere equation and Pluripotential theory II
  • 10:30  – 12:00, 2018-06-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ngoc Cuong Nguyen (GAIA)
  • Kobayashi pseudo-distance and pseudo-metric III
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-06-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Aeryeong Seo (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Kobayashi pseudo-distance and pseudo-metric II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-06-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Aeryeong Seo (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Discrete Hodge star operator on 3-manifolds and its arithmetic application
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2018-06-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dohyeong Kim (University of Michigan)
  • Kobayashi pseudo-distance and pseudo-metric I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-06-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Aeryeong Seo (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • The Complex Monge-Ampere equation and Pluripotential theory I
  • 10:30  – 12:00, 2018-06-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ngoc Cuong Nguyen (GAIA)
  • When do two different proofs of an old theorem give a new theorem?
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-06-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hojoo Lee (Seoul National University)
  • D-branes in topological Landau-Ginzburg models over a non-compact Riemann surface
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2018-06-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mehdi Tavakol (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
  • Introduction to conformal blocks III
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2018-05-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Han-Bom Moon (Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Introduction to conformal blocks II
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2018-05-24 at CGP Main Hall
  • Han-Bom Moon (Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Introduction to conformal blocks I
  • 13:30  – 15:30, 2018-05-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Han-Bom Moon (Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Cohomologies of Landau-Ginzburg models
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-05-01 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mulin Li (Hunan University)
  • The (C)*-algebra of a "locally compact" topos
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-04-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Simon Henry (Masaryk University)
  • Harnack inequalities on Riemannian manifolds via the ABP method II
  • 13:30  – 15:00, 2018-04-13 at CGP Main Hall
  • Soojung Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Harnack inequalities on Riemannian manifolds via the ABP method I
  • 10:30  – 12:00, 2018-04-13 at CGP Main Hall
  • Soojung Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Feynman categories II, decorations, complexes and moduli spaces.
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-04-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ralph Kaufmann (Purdue University)
  • 3D Young diagrams and Gromov-Witten theory of $\mathbb{C}\mathbb{P}^1$
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-03-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kanehisa Takasaki (Kindai University)
  • Projective dynamics and spherical Kepler problem
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2018-03-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Marine Fontaine (Augsburg University)
  • Newton-Okounkov polytopes and representation theory III
  • 09:30  – 11:30, 2018-03-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Naoki Fujita (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Newton-Okounkov polytopes and representation theory II
  • 13:30  – 15:30, 2018-03-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Naoki Fujita (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Newton-Okounkov polytopes and representation theory I
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2018-03-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Naoki Fujita (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Elliptic genera for K3 surfaces and beyond
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-03-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Katrin Wendland (University of Freiburg)
  • Non-commutative probability, convolutions and limit theorems
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-02-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Takahiro Hasebe (Hokkaido University)
  • SYZ transforms for immersed Lagrangian multi-sections
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-01-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yat-Hin Suen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Localizations of the category of $A_\infty$ categories: geometric applications
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-01-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Paolo Stellari (University of Milan)
January 15
January 17
February 20
March 6
March 16
March 19
March 23
March 27
April 10
April 13
April 20
May 1
May 23
May 24
May 25
June 15
June 21
June 22
June 25
June 27
June 28
July 2
July 6
July 11
July 31
August 3
August 6
August 10
August 16
August 17
August 30
September 4
December 4
December 6
December 11
December 28
January 4
January 18
February 22
February 25
March 14
April 22
April 24
July 9
August 2
August 5
August 19
January 21
January 28
February 4
February 11
February 18
February 25
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Paolo Stellari
Yat-Hin Suen
Takahiro Hasebe
Katrin Wendland
Naoki Fujita
Naoki Fujita
Naoki Fujita
Marine Fontaine
Kanehisa Takasaki
Ralph Kaufmann
Soojung Kim
Soojung Kim
Simon Henry
Mulin Li
Han-Bom Moon
Han-Bom Moon
Han-Bom Moon
Hojoo Lee
Mehdi Tavakol
Aeryeong Seo
Ngoc Cuong Nguyen
Dohyeong Kim
Aeryeong Seo
Aeryeong Seo
Ngoc Cuong Nguyen
Dohyeong Kim
Dohyeong Kim
Byung Hee An
Youngho Yoon
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Yu Qiu
Jongbaek Song
Jae-Hoon Kwon
Jae-Hoon Kwon
Suyoung Choi
Thomas Goller
Sudarshan Gurjar
Sudarshan Gurjar
Jin Woo Jang
Yonghwa Cho
Hyunwoo Kwon
Hyunwoo Kwon
Jun-Muk Hwang
Jinhyun Park
Jinhyun Park
Youngsik Huh
Qifeng Li
Eunjeong Lee
Eunjeong Lee
Soumen Sarkar
Youngjin Bae
Kyungyong Lee
Sangjin Lee
Sangjin Lee
Sangjin Lee
Sangjin Lee
Sangjin Lee
Dogancan Karabas
Sangjin Lee

Subevents