Algebraic Geometry Seminar

[IBS-CGP  Seminar]

September 13, 2013 –

CGP Main Hall

Organizer

Jihun Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics, POSTECH)

Talk(s)

  • Tropical varieties and integral affine manifolds with singularities
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-06-22 at Online Streaming
  • Yuto Yamamoto (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Some applications of Jordan algebras in geometry
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-06-08 at Online Streaming
  • Nicolas Perrin (Versailles University)
  • Minimal rational curves on Schubert varieties and their desingularizations
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-06-01 at Online Streaming
  • Michel Brion (Institut Fourier)
  • Noether-Fano Inequalities and Canonical Thresholds on Fano Varieties
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-05-11 at Online Streaming
  • Charles Stibitz (Northwestern University)
  • On (-1) curves in $P^n$ and geometry of Mori Dream Spaces
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2021-05-04 at Online Streaming
  • Olivia Dumitrescu (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Toric varieties of Catalan type and smooth toric Richardson varieties
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-04-27 at Online Streaming
  • Eunjeong Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Rationality of Fano 3-folds over nonclosed fields
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-04-13 at Online Streaming
  • Yuri Prokhorov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • Algebraic groups acting on the plane over a perfect field
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-03-30 at Online Streaming
  • Susanna Zimmermann (University of Angers)
  • Geometric quantization and canonical metrics on polarized manifolds
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-03-16 at Online Streaming
  • Kewei Zhang (Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research)
  • Comparing numerical Iitaka dimensions
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2021-03-09 at Online Streaming
  • Jinhyung Park (Sogang University)
  • Arithmetic of the moduli of fibrations & Number theory
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2020-08-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jun Yong Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Arithmetic of the moduli of algebraic curves and Abelian varieties over global fields
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2020-08-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jun Yong Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Minimal degree rational curves on moduli space of symplectic and orthogonal bundles on a curve
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2020-08-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sanghyeon Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Connectivity and the Nef cone of the Hilbert Scheme of Hypersurfaces in the Grassmannian
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2020-07-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • See-Hak Seong (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Cohomological rigidity problems for toric varieties (especially for Bott manifolds)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2020-05-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Eunjeong Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Bott manifolds and Grossberg--Karshon twisted cubes
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2020-05-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Eunjeong Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Weakly 1-completeness of fiber bundles over compact Kahler manifolds II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2020-01-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Aeryeong Seo (Kyungpook National University)
  • Weakly 1-completeness of fiber bundles over compact Kahler manifolds I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2020-01-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Aeryeong Seo (Kyungpook National University)
  • On the way to a proof of the dlt extension of the abundance conjecture
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-12-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Tsz On Mario Chan (Pusan National University)
  • Compactifications of rational curve spaces in del Pezzo $3$-fold
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2019-12-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kiryong Chung (Kyungpook National University)
  • Tropical geometry and Hodge theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-10-01 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yuto Yamamoto (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Quotient singularities of algebraic surfaces with small Betti numbers
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-08-13 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Cox rings and combinatorics
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-07-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Del Pezzo surfaces: toric systems, degenerations, and minimal model program
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-07-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yonghwa Cho (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Chow cohomology rings of complete flag varieties and Gelfand-Zetlin toric varieties
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-07-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyeong-Dong Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • $3$-folds of general type and canonically of fiber type with high genus
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-05-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • YongJoo Shin (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Chow and Voevodsky motives of moduli spaces of vector bundles on curves
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-04-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Bundles on prime Fano threefolds of degree 22
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-03-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyeong-Dong Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Brauer groups and rational points on varieties
  • 17:00  – 18:30, 2019-03-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Taekyung Kim (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Fano deformation rigidity of rational homogeneous spaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-03-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Qifeng Li (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • On the Motivic Sphere Spectrum and Hilbert Schemes
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-03-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Elden Elmanto (MSRI)
  • Product formula for volumes.
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-02-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sung Rak Choi (Yonsei University)
  • Geometry and topology of surfaces isogenous to a product and their relatives
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-02-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • delta-invariants of complete intersection log del Pezzo surfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2019-02-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • In-kyun Kim (Seoul National University)
  • A tutorial on Tom and Jerry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-12-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Miles Reid (University of Warwick)
  • Smooth plane quartic curves and del Pezzo 3-folds of degree 1 with 28 nodes
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-10-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jihun Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics, POSTECH)
  • Global sections from isolated log canonical singularities
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-09-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Joonyeong Won (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Multiplicity bounds and non-canonical centers
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-09-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Joonyeong Won (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Superrigidity of smooth Fano hypersurfaces of index 1
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2018-09-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Joonyeong Won (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to moduli spaces of vector bundles on curves
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-08-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Cubic fourfolds and K3 surfaces: Fano schemes of lines
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-07-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seung-Jo Jung (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Toric varieties in the flag variety
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2018-07-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Eunjeong Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Motives of moduli spaces of vector bundles on curves
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-07-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Hodge structures and period domains for cubic fourfolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-06-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyeong-Dong Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Rationality problem of cubic fourfolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2018-06-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyeong-Dong Park (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
June 12
June 26
July 3
July 19
July 30
August 8
September 4
September 11
September 18
October 16
December 4
February 12
February 19
February 26
March 5
March 12
March 19
March 26
April 23
May 14
July 2
July 16
July 23
August 13
October 1
December 10
December 17
January 20
January 21
May 19
May 26
July 14
August 11
August 18
August 25
March 9
March 16
March 30
April 13
April 27
May 4
May 11
June 1
June 8
June 22
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Kyeong-Dong Park
Kyeong-Dong Park
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Eunjeong Lee
Seung-Jo Jung
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Joonyeong Won
Joonyeong Won
Joonyeong Won
Jihun Park
Miles Reid
In-kyun Kim
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Sung Rak Choi
Elden Elmanto
Qifeng Li
Taekyung Kim
Kyeong-Dong Park
Kyoung-Seog Lee
YongJoo Shin
Kyeong-Dong Park
Yonghwa Cho
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Yuto Yamamoto
Kiryong Chung
Tsz On Mario Chan
Aeryeong Seo
Aeryeong Seo
Eunjeong Lee
Eunjeong Lee
See-Hak Seong
Sanghyeon Lee
Jun Yong Park
Jun Yong Park
Jinhyung Park
Kewei Zhang
Susanna Zimmermann
Yuri Prokhorov
Eunjeong Lee
Olivia Dumitrescu
Charles Stibitz
Michel Brion
Nicolas Perrin
Yuto Yamamoto

Subevents