Planning Your Visit to Korea

Visa

As of the beginning of 2014, citizens of the United States, Japan, and most European countries (including Russia effective January 1, 2014) did not need a visa to enter Korea for short periods. Chinese citizens must obtain a visa for visits of any duration.

Please double-check whether you need to obtain a visa at the link below:

http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/visa/application/index.jsp?menu=m_40_10

The type of visa and required documents vary by nationality and the length and purpose of your visit. We highly recommend that you contact the Korean diplomatic mission nearest you for the most accurate information. For the list of ROK diplomatic missions by region, click: http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/ministry/overseas/asia/index.jsp?menu=m_50_70&tabmenu=t_1

     Short-Term General (C-3)

If you are involved with daily business activities including market research, business communication, consulting, contract and others(maximum length of stay: 90 days).

Cannot be issued to those coming to ROK for profit-making, for instance, if you are compensated for your works and skills.

Please double-check whether you need to obtain a C-3 visa at http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/visa/application/index.jsp?menu=m_40_10.

     Short-Term Employment (C-4)

If you are invited and paid for giving lectures or public speeches for a short period of time on the basis of a contract(maximum length of stay: 90 days).

If you are not paid for giving lectures, you are eligible for a C-3 visa.

For visa application, you would need;

  • visa application form (No. 17)
  • passport
  • one standard-size photograph
  • fee
  • a copy of service contract or invitation that indicates lecture fees and etc.
  • host institute’s business registration certificate

The required documents can vary by nationals of countries/regions, so we highly recommend that you contact the Korean diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate) nearest you for the most accurate information. For the list of ROK diplomatic missions by region, click here.

More detailed information can be found at VISA INSTRUCTION GUIDE.

Electrical Plug and Voltage

The standard voltage in Korea is 220 volts/60 hertz. The outlet has two round holds and is the same type used in countries such as France, Germany, Greece, and Turkey. If your electrical device does not support 220 volts, you must bring a multi-voltage travel adapter. You may purchase one at a duty-free shop or a convenience store at Incheon International Airport or at the stationery shop on POSTECH campus.

Weather

The Republic of Korea has a temperate climate with four distinct seasons: cold winters, hot summers, and sunny and generally dry transition seasons – spring and fall. The annual mean temperature ranges from 10°C to 16°C. August is the hottest month (mean temperature 23-27°C), and January is the coldest month (mean temperature -6-7°C).

Annual precipitation ranges from 1,000 mm to 1,800 mm. More than half of the total rainfall is concentrated in the summer season, especially in late June. The relative humidity is the highest in July (80-90%) and the lowest in January and April (30-50%).

Visit the Korea Meteorological Administration Website at http://web.kma.go.kr/eng/index.jsp for current weather information.

Further Information

You can find more information about visiting Korea at the following websites: