Seminar

[IBS-CGP  Seminar]

March 27, 2013 –

CGP Main Hall

Talk(s)

  • TBA
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-05-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Tamas Kalman (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • The little discs operads, graph complexes, and Grothendieck-Teichmüller groups III
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-04-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Benoit Fresse (Université Lille 1 )
  • The little discs operads, graph complexes, and Grothendieck-Teichmüller groups II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-04-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Benoit Fresse (Université Lille 1 )
  • Yang-Baxter sigma-models, conformal twists and noncommutative Yang-Mills
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2017-04-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Eoin O. Colgain (APCTP)
  • Morse theory and the stack of broken lines
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2017-04-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • Classification of smooth Schubert varieties of the rational homogeneous manifold (F4, α4)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-04-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Minhyuk Kwon (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Old problem on weight multiplicities and new families of tableaux
  • 10:30  – 12:00, 2017-04-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Se-jin Oh (Ewha Womans University)
  • Lagrangian fibrations on two-plane Grassmannians and mirror symmetry III
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-03-24 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yuichi Nohara (Meiji university)
  • Lagrangian fibrations on two-plane Grassmannians and mirror symmetry II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-03-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yuichi Nohara (Meiji university)
  • Lagrangian fibrations on two-plane Grassmannians and mirror symmetry I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-03-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yuichi Nohara (Meiji university)
  • An introduction to quantum sheaf cohomology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-03-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Eric Sharpe (Virginia Tech)
  • Nilpotent orbits in variation of p-adic etale cohomology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-02-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mohammad Reza Rahmati (None)
  • ACM bundles on some algebraic varieties
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2017-02-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • The Green-Griffiths-Lang conjecture
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-02-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mohammad Reza Rahmati (None)
  • ACM bundles on some algebraic varieties
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-02-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Persistent homology and symplectic/contact topology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-02-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jun Zhang (Tel Aviv University)
  • Triangulated subcategories in derived categories of Fano orbifolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-02-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Real Gromov-Witten theory in all genera
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-02-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Penka Vasileva Georgieva (University Pierre & Marie Curie)
  • Stabilizing and Deforming
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2017-01-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Rafael Bocklandt (University of Amsterdam)
  • On W-algebras
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2017-01-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Uhi Rinn Suh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Wall-crossing on universal compactified Jacobians
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2017-01-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Nicola Pagani (University of Liverpool)
  • Highest weight representations of Kac-Moody algebras and their crystal bases
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2017-01-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Uhi Rinn Suh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Symmetries and Critical Phenomena in Fluids
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2017-01-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • In-Jee Jeong (Princeton University)
  • Relative Crystalline Representations in the Unramied Case
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2017-01-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yong Suk Moon (Purdue University)
  • Rigidity of de Rham Representations
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2017-01-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yong Suk Moon (Purdue University)
  • de Rham Comparison Isomorphisms for Rigid-analytic Varieties
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2017-01-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yong Suk Moon (Purdue University)
  • p-adic Hodge Theory in the Relative Case
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2017-01-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yong Suk Moon (Purdue University)
  • On the Homological mirror symmetry of punctured Riemann surfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Cheol-Hyun Cho (Seoul National University)
  • Moduli spaces of quadratic rational maps with a marked periodic point of small order
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2016-12-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jung Kyu Canci (Technical University of Luzern)
  • Introduction to Wrapped Floer homology
  • 13:00  – 14:00, 2016-12-29 at CGP Main Hall
  • Cheol-Hyun Cho (Seoul National University)
  • Ergodic theory of flows on homogeneous spaces
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2016-12-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sanghoon Kwon (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Birational automorphisms of threefolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Constantin Shramov (Higher School of Economics)
  • Lectures on supersymmetric solutions of N=1,d=5 supergravities (III)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Tomas Ortin Miguel (IFT-UAM/CSIC)
  • Fano-Mukai fourfolds of genus 10 as compactifications of C^4
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-21 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Yuri Prokhorov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
  • A characterization of complex hyperbolic Kleinian groups with trace fields contained in R II
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2016-12-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Joonhyung Kim (Hannam University)
  • Lectures on supersymmetric solutions of N=1,d=5 supergravities (II)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Tomas Ortin Miguel (IFT-UAM/CSIC)
  • The construction of the moduli space of Spin(7) instantons (II)
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2016-12-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Carlos Shahbazi (Leibnitz University Hannover)
  • A characterization of complex hyperbolic Kleinian groups with trace fields contained in R I
  • 10:30  – 11:30, 2016-12-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Joonhyung Kim (Hannam University)
  • Lectures on supersymmetric solutions of N=1,d=5 supergravities (I)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Tomas Ortin Miguel (IFT-UAM/CSIC)
  • The construction of the moduli space of Spin(7) instantons (I)
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2016-12-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Carlos Shahbazi (Leibnitz University Hannover)
  • Jordan property for Hamiltonian diffeomorphism groups of compact symplectic manifolds
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2016-12-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ignasi Mundet (The University of Barcelona)
  • Finite transformation groups in differential and symplectic geometry and Jordan's theorem
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2016-12-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ignasi Mundet (The University of Barcelona)
  • Cellular stratified spaces II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dai Tamaki (Shinshu University)
  • Global aspects of quantum gauge theories
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2016-12-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Siye Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Cellular stratified spaces I
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2016-12-13 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dai Tamaki (Shinshu University)
  • Bilinear Integrability and Supersymmetry
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2016-12-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Adrian Stefan Carstea (Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering)
  • Fiber-dependent deautonomizations and discrete Painleve Equations
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Adrian Stefan Carstea (Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering)
  • Canonical bundle formula in positive characteristics
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2016-12-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yifei Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Lagrangian cobordisms and Floer Theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • Singularities and invariants of discrete dynamical systems
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Adrian Stefan Carstea (Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering)
  • Subadditivity of Kodaira dimension in positive characteristics
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2016-12-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yifei Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Spectra and Floer Theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • Chord diagram expansions in quantum field theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-11-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Karen Yeats (University of Waterloo)
  • Strong cosmic censorship in spherical symmetry for two-ended asymptotically flat data
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-11-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sung-Jin Oh (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • On K-homology of affine Grassmannians and quantum K-theory of complete flag manifolds
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2016-11-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Changzheng Li (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Geometric structures modeled on horospherical varieties
  • 10:00  – 11:30, 2016-10-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Shin-Young Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Introduction to horospherical varieties
  • 10:00  – 11:30, 2016-10-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Shin-Young Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Salem numbers of automorphisms of K3 surfaces
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2016-10-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kwangwoo Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Classification of purely non-symplectic automorphisms of K3-covers of Enriques surfaces
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2016-10-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kwangwoo Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Colored fans of spherical varieties (Spherical varieties Seminar)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-10-24 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyeong-Dong Park (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • The holonomy problem for locally conformally Kähler metrics
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-10-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Andrei Moroianu (CNRS)
  • Generalized Killing spinors (II)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-10-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Andrei Moroianu (CNRS)
  • Generalized Killing spinors (I)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-10-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Andrei Moroianu (CNRS)
  • Alpha invariants of birationally birigid Fano threefolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-10-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • In-Kyun Kim (Seoul National University)
  • Bidouble covers: Characterizations of Burniat surfaces
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2016-10-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • YongJoo Shin (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Double covers: Involutions on surfaces of general type with p_g=0
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2016-10-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • YongJoo Shin (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Divisors on Dolgachev surfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-09-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yonghwa Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • In the philosophy of the McKay correspondence III
  • 10:00  – 11:30, 2016-09-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seung-Jo Jung (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Introduction to derived McKay correspondence
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-09-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • In the philosophy of the McKay correspondence II
  • 10:00  – 11:30, 2016-09-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seung-Jo Jung (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Introduction to derived McKay correspondence
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-09-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • In the philosophy of the McKay correspondence I
  • 10:00  – 11:30, 2016-09-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seung-Jo Jung (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • The Tate-Oort group scheme of order p.
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2016-09-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Miles Reid (University of Warwick / KIAS)
  • Survey of the McKay correspondence, Background, examples and open problems.
  • 10:00  – 11:00, 2016-09-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Miles Reid (University of Warwick / KIAS)
  • Singularities in symplectic geometry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-09-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • David Nadler (University of California, Berkeley )
  • Sutures and Higher Rank Bundles I
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2016-08-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Aliakbar Daemi (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Geometric transitions and SYZ mirror symmetry
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2016-08-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Atsushi Kanazawa (Harvard University)
  • 1. An invitation to contact homology 2. Semi-global Kuranishi structures and contact homology
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2016-08-01 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Erkao Bao (UCLA)
  • Cohomology Jump Loci in Algebraic Geometry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-07-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Botong Wang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • On the uniqueness of the complex projective spaces
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2016-05-31 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ping Li (Tongji University)
  • The MV formalism for IBL-infty and BV-infty algebras
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2016-05-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Martin Markl (Mathematical Institute of the Czech Academy )
  • Okounkov bodies associated to pseudoeffective divisors II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-04-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jinhyung Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Combinatorics of q-integrals over order polytopes
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-03-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jang Soo Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
  • From Microlocal Category to Contact Non-squeezability II
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2016-03-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sheng-Fu Chiu (Northwestern University)
  • From Microlocal Category to Contact Non-squeezability I
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2016-03-09 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sheng-Fu Chiu (Northwestern University)
  • Invariants of moduli spaces of curves III
  • 13:00  – 14:00, 2016-02-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mehdi Tavakol (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Lorentz symmetry and particle theories from graph
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-02-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Corneliu Sochichiu (GIST)
  • A survey of locally conformally Kaehler geometry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-02-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Liviu Ornea (University of Bucharest)
  • Linear recurrence relations in Q-systems via lattice points in polyhedra
  • 13:00  – 14:00, 2016-02-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Chul-hee Lee (University of Queensland)
  • Invariants of moduli spaces of curves II
  • 13:00  – 14:00, 2016-02-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mehdi Tavakol (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Holomorphic disk potential for exotic monotone Lagrangian tori
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-02-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Grigory Mikhalkin (University of Geneva)
  • Invariants of moduli spaces of curves
  • 13:00  – 14:00, 2016-02-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mehdi Tavakol (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Arithmetic topology on branched covers of 3-manifolds II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-12-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jun Ueki (The University of Tokyo / Kyushu University)
  • Arithmetic topology on branched covers of 3-manifolds I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-12-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jun Ueki (The University of Tokyo / Kyushu University)
  • On symplectic fillings of quotient surface singularities
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-12-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jongil Park (Seoul National University)
  • A mathematical approach to BPS state counting in orientifold string theory
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2015-12-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Matthew B. Young (The University of Hong Kong)
  • On symplectic fillings of quotient surface singularities
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2015-12-09 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jongil Park (Seoul National University)
  • Algebraic complete integrability of some hamiltonian systems
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2015-11-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Vasile Brinzanescu (Institute of Mathematics of Romanian Academy)
  • Algebraic complete integrability of some hamiltonian systems
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2015-11-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Vasile Brinzanescu (Institute of Mathematics of Romanian Academy)
  • (Generlised) geometry of stringy correction
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-11-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ruben Minasian (Institut de Physique Théorique, CEA – Saclay )
  • Working Group of the string field theory of the B-model
  • 13:00  – 14:00, 2015-11-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Calin Iuliu Lazaroiu (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Semi-global invariants for focus-focus singularities (following Vu Ngoc San)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-08-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Wonmo Lee
  • Minimal Lagrangian surfaces in $CP^2$ via integrable system methods
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-08-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hui Ma ( Tsinghua University )
  • Aspects of B-branes and gauged linear sigma models
  • 13:30  – 15:30, 2015-06-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mauricio Andres Romo Jorquera ( Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo )
  • Chain level string topology via diffuse intersection II
  • 17:00  – 18:30, 2015-06-09 at CGP Main Hall
  • Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Witten‐Morse theory and mirror symmetry
  • 13:30  – 15:30, 2015-05-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ziming Nikolas Ma (Tsinghua University)
  • Quantitative h-principle and $C^0$ symplectic geometry I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-04-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Emmanuel Opshtein (University of Strasbourg)
  • Special birational transformations of type (2, 1)
  • 15:30  – 16:30, 2015-04-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Baohua Fu (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science in the Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Selberg's orthonormality conjecture and joint universality of L-functions.
  • 11:00  – 12:00, 2015-04-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yoonbok Lee (Incheon University)
  • Matrix models and enumerative geometry
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2015-03-31 at CGP Main Hall
  • Alexander Aleksandrov (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
  • How Schur’s Q-functions are applied to geometry
  • 11:00  – 12:00, 2015-03-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Takeshi Ikeda (Okayama University of Science)
  • Bayer-Macrì decomposition on Bridgeland moduli spaces over surfaces
  • 10:30  – 11:30, 2015-03-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Wanmin Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  • On the geometry of the moduli space of one-dimensional sheaves on Fano varieties
  • 10:30  – 11:30, 2015-02-24 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kiryong Chung (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree.
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2015-01-06 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • BoGwang Jeon (Columbia University)
  • Legendrian Graphs
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-12-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Danielle O'Donnol (Oklahoma State University)
  • Tensor product of A-infinity algebras
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-09-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Lino Jose Campos Amorim (University of Oxford)
  • An introduction to Heegaard Floer homology II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-09-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyungbae Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • An introduction to Heegaard Floer homology I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-09-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyungbae Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Geometric Langlands from $N=4$ gauge theory II (informal discussion)
  • 15:00  – 18:00, 2014-08-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Philsang Yoo (Northwestern University)
  • Compactness of gauged Witten equation
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2014-07-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Guangbo Xu (University of California-Irvine)
  • Alternative compactifications of the moduli space of pointed rational curves
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-07-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Han-Bom Moon (Fordham University)
  • On the equivalence of the definitions of volume of representations
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2014-07-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sungwoon Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Introduction to the volume conjecture II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-06-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Roland van der Veen (University of Amsterdam)
  • Filtered Hopf algebras and growth of Reeb chords
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-05-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Urs Frauenfelder (Seoul National University)
  • Informal introduction to Bridgeland stability II
  • 11:00  – 13:00, 2014-03-28 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • İzzet Coşkun (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Informal introduction to Bridgeland stability I
  • 13:00  – 15:00, 2014-03-26 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • İzzet Coşkun (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Construction of simply connected non-Kähler symplectic manifolds with vanishing odd Betti numbers
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-03-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yunhyung Cho (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Factorization homology for stratified manifolds
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2014-03-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • A few remarks on Lagrangian cobordisms
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-02-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Roman Golovko (Université Paris-Sud XI)
  • I. Some topological problems in symplectic geometryII. Finite subgroups of symplectic Cremona group
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-02-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Weiwei Wu (Michigan State University)
  • Some aspects of mirror symmetry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-02-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Changzheng Li (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe)
  • Arithmetic of elliptic curves and L-functions
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2014-01-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dohyeong Kim (POSTECH)
  • Localized Mirror Functors for Lagrangian Immersions
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-12-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hansol Hong (Seoul National University)
  • Intrinsically knotted graphs with 21 edges
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2013-12-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hwa Jeong Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Arc presentations of knots and links
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-12-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hwa Jeong Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Bergman Kernel asymptotics for lower energy forms
  • 16:30  – 17:30, 2013-11-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Chin-Yu Hsiao (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
  • Geometry of the Beta-deformation
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2013-11-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Daniel Krefl (Seoul National University)
  • Optimistic limits of quantum invariants and volume potential functions for knotted graphs
  • 10:00  – 12:00, 2013-10-31 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seonhwa Kim (Seoul National University)
  • An introduction to Volume conjecture, its generalizations and related topics
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2013-10-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seonhwa Kim (Seoul National University)
  • A basic concept of geometric group theory
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2013-09-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hyo Won Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Quantization in a magnetic field
  • 11:00  – 12:00, 2013-08-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Radu Purice (IMAR)
  • Vector bundles on non-Kaehler elliptic principal bundles
  • 11:00  – 12:00, 2013-08-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Vasile Brinzanescu (IMAR)
  • A revisit on knot-surgery 4-manifolds
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2013-08-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jongil Park (Seoul National University)
  • Matrix Factorizations, Disk Instantons and Mirror Symmetry
  • 11:00  – 12:00, 2013-07-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Wolfgang Lerche (CERN, University of Heidelberg)
  • Higher-dimensional Heegaard Floer Homology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-06-11 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ko Honda (University of Southern California)
  • Left- and right-handed fibered Dehn twists
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-06-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Otto van Koert (Seoul National University)
  • 한국 수학의 국제화와 IBS 기하학수리물리연구단의 역할
  • 17:00  – 18:00, 2013-05-23 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Hyungju Park (POSTECH)
  • Equivariant Fukaya category
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-05-17 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Cheol-Hyun Cho (Seoul National University)
  • Instability of Hamiltonian Dynamical System
  • 15:00  – 16:00, 2013-04-25 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Ji Li (Nanjing University)
  • Seiberg-Witten Equation with Special Metrics
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2013-04-25 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Inyoung Kim (Stony Brook University)
  • Moduli Stabilization in String Compactifications
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2013-04-19 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Lilia Anguelova (Perimeter Institute)
  • Hidden aspects of quantization and geometry
  • 15:00  – 16:00, 2013-03-27 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Mirela Elena Babalic (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)
  • 1.Singularity of hyper-elliptic curve
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2013-03-27 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Jihye Seo (McGill University, CRM)
  • Floer-Gromov theory and field theory I, II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-02-27 at Math. Bldg. #312
  • Yakov Savelyev (Universite de Montreal)
  • Considerations when building an IT system for IBS
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2013-01-24 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Byung Hee An (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • I.Introduction to Homological Mirror Symmetry, Semi-orthgonal Decompositions, and Birational Geometry II.Variation of Geometric Invariant Theory Quotients and Derived Categories
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-01-09 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • David Favero (University of Vienna)
  • I.Thin instantons in G2 manifolds and Seiberg-Witten invariants II.Thick-thin decomposition of Floer trajectories and adiabatic gluing
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-01-08 at Math. Bldg. #404
  • Ke Zhu (Harvard University)
  • p-adic Hodge Theory in the Relative Case
  • Yong Suk Moon (Purdue University)
January 8
January 9
January 24
February 27
March 27
April 19
April 25
May 17
May 23
June 4
June 11
July 5
August 16
August 19
August 20
September 25
October 30
October 31
November 22
November 25
December 10
December 11
December 21
January 15
February 17
February 18
February 19
March 4
March 11
March 26
March 28
May 2
June 17
July 21
July 25
July 30
August 27
September 15
September 16
September 23
December 16
January 6
February 24
March 3
March 10
March 31
April 3
April 14
May 26
June 9
June 23
August 4
August 11
November 2
November 16
November 18
November 20
December 9
December 10
December 11
December 21
December 23
February 11
February 16
February 18
February 19
February 23
February 25
March 9
March 11
March 25
April 8
May 18
May 31
July 26
August 1
August 16
September 6
September 12
September 19
September 20
September 21
September 27
October 4
October 5
October 11
October 19
October 20
October 21
October 24
October 25
October 26
October 27
October 28
November 7
November 15
November 22
December 2
December 5
December 6
December 7
December 8
December 13
December 14
December 15
December 16
December 19
December 20
December 21
December 23
December 28
December 29
December 30
January 2
January 3
January 4
January 5
January 16
January 17
January 19
February 7
February 10
February 14
February 15
February 16
February 17
February 23
March 8
March 21
March 22
March 24
April 7
April 10
April 14
April 19
April 20
April 21
May 23
January 1
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Ke Zhu
David Favero
Byung Hee An
Yakov Savelyev
Jihye Seo
Mirela Elena Babalic
Lilia Anguelova
Ji Li
Inyoung Kim
Cheol-Hyun Cho
Hyungju Park
Otto van Koert
Ko Honda
Wolfgang Lerche
Jongil Park
Vasile Brinzanescu
Radu Purice
Hyo Won Park
Seonhwa Kim
Seonhwa Kim
Daniel Krefl
Chin-Yu Hsiao
Hwa Jeong Lee
Hwa Jeong Lee
Hansol Hong
Dohyeong Kim
Changzheng Li
Weiwei Wu
Roman Golovko
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Yunhyung Cho
İzzet Coşkun
İzzet Coşkun
Urs Frauenfelder
Roland van der Veen
Sungwoon Kim
Han-Bom Moon
Guangbo Xu
Philsang Yoo
Kyungbae Park
Kyungbae Park
Lino Jose Campos Amorim
Danielle O'Donnol
BoGwang Jeon
Kiryong Chung
Wanmin Liu
Takeshi Ikeda
Alexander Aleksandrov
Baohua Fu
Yoonbok Lee
Emmanuel Opshtein
Ziming Nikolas Ma
Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole
Mauricio Andres Romo Jorquera
Hui Ma
Wonmo Lee
Calin Iuliu Lazaroiu
Ruben Minasian
Vasile Brinzanescu
Vasile Brinzanescu
Jongil Park
Matthew B. Young
Jongil Park
Jun Ueki
Jun Ueki
Mehdi Tavakol
Grigory Mikhalkin
Mehdi Tavakol
Liviu Ornea
Chul-hee Lee (University of Queensland)
Corneliu Sochichiu
Mehdi Tavakol
Sheng-Fu Chiu
Sheng-Fu Chiu
Jang Soo Kim
Jinhyung Park
Martin Markl
Ping Li
Botong Wang
Erkao Bao
Aliakbar Daemi
Atsushi Kanazawa
David Nadler
Miles Reid
Miles Reid
Seung-Jo Jung
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Seung-Jo Jung
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Seung-Jo Jung
Yonghwa Cho
YongJoo Shin
YongJoo Shin
In-Kyun Kim
Andrei Moroianu
Andrei Moroianu
Andrei Moroianu
Kyeong-Dong Park
Kwangwoo Lee
Kwangwoo Lee
Shin-Young Kim
Shin-Young Kim
Changzheng Li
Sung-Jin Oh
Karen Yeats
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Adrian Stefan Carstea
Yifei Chen
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Adrian Stefan Carstea
Yifei Chen
Adrian Stefan Carstea
Dai Tamaki
Dai Tamaki
Siye Wu
Ignasi Mundet
Ignasi Mundet
Carlos Shahbazi (Leibnitz University Hannover)
Tomas Ortin Miguel
Carlos Shahbazi (Leibnitz University Hannover)
Tomas Ortin Miguel
Joonhyung Kim
Tomas Ortin Miguel
Yuri Prokhorov
Joonhyung Kim
Constantin Shramov
Sanghoon Kwon
Cheol-Hyun Cho
Jung Kyu Canci
Cheol-Hyun Cho
Yong Suk Moon
Yong Suk Moon
Yong Suk Moon
Yong Suk Moon
In-Jee Jeong
Uhi Rinn Suh
Uhi Rinn Suh
Nicola Pagani
Rafael Bocklandt
Penka Vasileva Georgieva
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Jun Zhang
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Mohammad Reza Rahmati
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Mohammad Reza Rahmati
Eric Sharpe
Yuichi Nohara
Yuichi Nohara
Yuichi Nohara
Se-jin Oh
Minhyuk Kwon
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Eoin O. Colgain (APCTP)
Benoit Fresse
Benoit Fresse
Tamas Kalman