CGP Seminar

[IBS-CGP  Seminar]

May 29, 2013 –

CGP Main Hall

Center for Geometry and Physics (CGP) Seminars on every Thursday afternoon are the most important regular event of IBS-CGP, and all members of the center are expected to participate. The seminars are formatted to encourage robust and dynamic interactions among participants. The first part of the seminar is a scheduled 2-hour talk by a designated speaker starting at 2 pm with a 30-minute intermission with tea and snack. After the talk, there is a discussion session where an improvised talk by the original speaker or a participant may be organized on spot until 6 pm. Discussions may continue over dinner.

Talk(s)

  • TBA
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2017-06-29 at CGP Main Hall
  • Chieh-Cheng Lo (California State University Northridge)
  • TBA
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2017-06-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Chieh-Cheng Lo (California State University Northridge)
  • An analog of the Dubrovin's conjecture
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-06-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Fumihiko Sanda (Nagoya University)
  • The little discs operads, graph complexes, and Grothendieck-Teichmüller groups
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-04-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Benoit Fresse (Université Lille 1 )
  • On Chain Groups
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-04-13 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sang-hyun Kim (Seoul National University)
  • Homotopy theory of unital algebras
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-03-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Brice Le Grignou (Utrecht University)
  • Potential functions on two-plane Grassmannians and cluster transformations
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-03-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yuichi Nohara (Meiji university)
  • Topology & Arithmetic of moduli space for elliptic Lefschetz fibrations
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-01-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jun-Yong Park (Univ. of Minnesota)
  • Stable and unstable del Pezzo surfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-01-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
  • Real group orbits on complex infinite-dimensional flag varieties
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2017-01-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mikhail Ignatyev (Samara National Research University)
  • Trees and discrete subgroups of Lie groups over local fields
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2016-12-29 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sanghoon Kwon (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • A systolic inequality on contact 3-manifolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jungsoo Kang (University of Münster)
  • Cellular stratified spaces III
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-15 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dai Tamaki (Shinshu University)
  • Lagrangian cobordisms and Floer theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-12-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • Curves with ordinary singularities
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-11-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Florin Ambro (Simion Stoilow)
  • CR GEOMETRY ON THE BOUNDARIES OF FLAG DOMAINS
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-09-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sung Yeon Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Landau-Ginzburg models
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-09-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • David Nadler (University of California, Berkeley )
  • Sutures and Higher Rank Bundles II
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2016-08-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Aliakbar Daemi (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Homotopy L-infinity spaces and Kuranishi manifolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-07-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Junwu Tu (University of Missouri)
  • Homology of Hurwitz spaces and the Cohen-Lenstra heuristics for function fields
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-07-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Craig Westerland (University of Minnesota)
  • Divisors on some surfaces with $p_g=q=0.$
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-06-30 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kyoung-Seog Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Talking about my G-generation
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-05-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yanki Lekili (King's College London)
  • Koszul duality patterns in Floer theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-05-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yanki Lekili (King's College London)
  • No finite index subgroup of a mapping class group embeds into the $C^2$ circle diffeomorphism group
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-04-21 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sang-hyun Kim (Seoul National University)
  • Multigraphs-to-symplectic circle actions
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-04-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Donghoon Jang (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Okounkov bodies associated to pseudoeffective divisors I
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-04-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jinhyung Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Classification results for two-dimensional Lagrangian tori
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-03-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell (University of Cambridge)
  • On energy critical geometric wave equations
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-02-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sung-Jin Oh (University of California Berkeley)
  • Planar and spatial real algebraic curves: (half-) integer indices
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-02-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Grigory Mikhalkin (University of Geneva)
  • Vertex algebras and their applications to the denominator identity
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-02-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Namhee Kwon (Daegu University)
  • Segre classes and Schur polynomials for algebraic cobordism
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2016-01-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Thomas Hudson (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Cyclic homology of a different kind
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-09-24 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dmitry Kaledin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Independent University of Moscow)
  • Dense existence of periodic Reeb orbits and ECH spectral invariants
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2015-09-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kei Irie (RIMS, Kyoto University)
  • A chain level Batalin-Vilkovisky structure in string topology via de Rham chains
  • 14:00  – 15:00, 2015-09-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kei Irie (RIMS, Kyoto University)
  • Overview of Mane's conjecture
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-09-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Daniel Massart (Universite Montpellier 2)
  • An affine quantum cohomology ring and periodic Toda lattice
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-08-13 at CGP Main Hall
  • Leonardo Constantin Mihalcea (Virginia Tech University)
  • On Gauss images of isoparametric hypersurfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-08-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hui Ma ( Tsinghua University )
  • Legendrian DGA as Immersed Floer Theory
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-06-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Garrett Alston ( University of Oklahoma )
  • Non-orientable surfaces and S-duality
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-06-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Siye Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Persistent homology and Floer theory
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2015-05-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Michael Usher (University of Georgia)
  • The cotangent bundle of a Grassmannian
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-04-23 at CGP Main Hall
  • Vijay Ravikumar (Chennai Mathematical Institute)
  • Quantitative h-principle and $C^0$ symplectic geometry II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-04-16 at CGP Main Hall
  • Emmanuel Opshtein (University of Strasbourg)
  • Lagrangian submanifolds via surgeries
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-04-09 at CGP Main Hall
  • Mei-Lin Yau (National Central University)
  • Local Poincaré duality & deformation quantization
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-04-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Theo Johnson-Freyd (Northwetern University)
  • Embedding problems of Artin groups into mapping class groups
  • 16:00  – 16:50, 2015-03-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yong Jin Song (Inha University)
  • Mathematical Challenges in the Fluid Mechanics
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-02-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dongho Chae (Chung-Ang University)
  • On smooth isolated curves in general complete intersection Calabi-Yau threefolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-02-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Xun Yu (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
  • Field theories and elliptic cohomology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-01-29 at CGP Main Hall
  • Daniel Berwick-Evans (Stanford University)
  • Homotopy probability theory: examples and applications
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2015-01-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • John Terilla (Queens College, City University of New York)
  • Combinatorial spatial graph Floer homology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-12-18 at CGP Main Hall
  • Danielle O'Donnol (Oklahoma State University)
  • The rational cohomology ring of unordered configurations on the torus
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-11-27 at CGP Main Hall
  • Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Descent on general diophantine equations
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-10-02 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dohyeong Kim (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Primitive forms via polyvector fields
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-09-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Changzheng Li (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • PreLie deformation theory (from an idea gotten at the CGP in March 2014)
  • 16:00  – 17:30, 2014-08-28 at CGP Main Hall
  • Bruno Vallette (Nice Sophia Antipolis University)
  • Some remarks about Bridgeland stability conditions
  • 16:00  – 17:00, 2014-07-31 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • Symplectic topologist's tales of quantum mechanics
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2014-07-31 at CGP Main Hall
  • Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
  • Koszul duality and completion
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-07-24 at CGP Main Hall
  • Joseph Hirsh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Compactified combinatorial string topology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-07-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kate Poirier (City University of New York)
  • A + B model in conifold transitions
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2014-07-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Yuan-Pin Lee (The University of Utah)
  • On quantum cohomology ring of ellipitic $\mathbb{P}^1$ orbifolds
  • 14:00  – 15:30, 2014-07-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hyung-Seok Shin (Seoul National University)
  • Knot contact homology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-06-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Michael Sullivan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • Mirror maps and disk counting
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-05-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Kwokwai Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Hyperbolic volume for Knotted graphs
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-05-08 at CGP Main Hall
  • Seonhwa Kim (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Curvature and contact topology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-04-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Patrick Massot (École Polytechnique)
  • Localized mirror functors
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-04-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Cheol-Hyun Cho (Seoul National University)
  • Homotopy theory of the Griffiths period integrals of hypersurfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-04-03 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jeehoon Park (POSTECH)
  • Complex structures as homotopy algebras
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-03-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Joan Millès (Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
  • Lagrangian cobordisms, the Fukaya category, and dreams about mirror symmetry over ring spectra II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-03-13 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • Lagrangian cobordisms, the Fukaya category, and dreams about mirror symmetry over ring spectra
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-03-06 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard University)
  • When is a Stein manifold merely symplectic?
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-02-20 at CGP Main Hall
  • Chris Wendl (University College London)
  • Tau function and Chern-Simons invariant
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2014-02-04 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jinsung Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  • Integrable systems and non-minimal rational elliptic surfaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-12-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Adrian Stefan Carstea (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)
  • An overview of Lagrangian cobordism in symplectic geometry
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-12-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Wenfeng Jiang (Nanjing University)
  • Toward an E_infty minimal model
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-11-14 at CGP Main Hall
  • Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Gromov─Witten Invariants of Toric fibrations (and Beyond)
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-11-07 at CGP Main Hall
  • Jeff Brown (IBS-CGP)
  • Hochschild-Witt complex
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-10-31 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dmitry Kaledin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Independent University of Moscow)
  • Hodge structure and arithmetic of abelian varieties: around the Morita conjecture
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-10-17 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dong Uk Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • The uniqueness of the Fisher metric as information metric
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-10-10 at CGP Main Hall
  • Hong Van Le (Institute of Mathematics of ASCR)
  • Log minimal model program for the moduli space of curves
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-09-26 at CGP Main Hall
  • Donghoon Hyeon (POSTECH)
  • Singularity invariants related to Milnor fiber
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-09-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Youngho Yoon (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to Birational geometry: 1. the minimal model program 2. Positivity of divisors
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2013-09-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sung Rak Choi (IBS-CGP)
  • On Seidel Representation
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-08-29 at CGP Main Hall
  • Dongning Wang (IBS-CGP)
  • The Analysis of Pseudo-holomorphic Curves in Contact Manifolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-08-22 at CGP Main Hall
  • Rui Wang (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Braid groups on CW complexes
  • 14:00  – 16:00, 2013-08-01 at CGP Main Hall
  • Byung Hee An (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Orbifolds and topological defects
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-07-25 at CGP Main Hall
  • Nils Carquville (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Classification of tight contact 3- manifolds
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-06-19 at CGP Main Hall
  • Juhyun Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to knot contact homology II
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-06-12 at CGP Main Hall
  • Youngjin Bae (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Introduction to knot contact homology
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-06-05 at CGP Main Hall
  • Youngjin Bae (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
  • Behavior of Hamiltonian systems under morphisms of phase spaces
  • 16:00  – 18:00, 2013-05-29 at CGP Main Hall
  • Sangwook Lee (IBS Center for Geometry and Physics)
May 29
June 5
June 12
June 19
July 25
August 1
August 22
August 29
September 5
September 12
September 26
October 10
October 17
October 31
November 7
November 14
December 12
December 19
February 4
February 20
March 6
March 13
March 20
April 3
April 10
April 17
May 8
May 22
June 12
July 10
July 17
July 24
July 31
August 28
September 25
October 2
November 27
December 18
January 8
January 29
February 5
February 12
March 12
April 2
April 9
April 16
April 23
May 7
June 4
June 18
August 6
August 13
September 3
September 8
September 10
September 24
January 28
February 4
February 18
February 25
March 3
April 7
April 14
April 21
May 12
May 19
June 30
July 14
July 28
August 18
September 8
September 22
November 17
December 8
December 15
December 22
December 29
January 6
January 12
January 19
March 23
March 30
April 13
April 18
June 15
June 22
June 29
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Sangwook Lee
Youngjin Bae
Youngjin Bae
Juhyun Lee
Nils Carquville
Byung Hee An
Rui Wang
Dongning Wang
Sung Rak Choi
Youngho Yoon
Donghoon Hyeon
Hong Van Le
Dong Uk Lee
Dmitry Kaledin
Jeff Brown
Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole
Wenfeng Jiang
Adrian Stefan Carstea
Jinsung Park
Chris Wendl
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Joan Millès
Jeehoon Park
Cheol-Hyun Cho
Patrick Massot
Seonhwa Kim
Kwokwai Chan
Michael Sullivan
Hyung-Seok Shin
Kate Poirier
Yuan-Pin Lee
Joseph Hirsh
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Leonid Polterovich
Bruno Vallette
Changzheng Li
Dohyeong Kim
Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole
Danielle O'Donnol
John Terilla
Daniel Berwick-Evans
Xun Yu
Dongho Chae
Yong Jin Song
Theo Johnson-Freyd
Mei-Lin Yau
Emmanuel Opshtein
Vijay Ravikumar
Michael Usher
Siye Wu
Garrett Alston
Hui Ma
Leonardo Constantin Mihalcea
Daniel Massart
Kei Irie
Kei Irie
Dmitry Kaledin
Thomas Hudson
Namhee Kwon
Grigory Mikhalkin
Sung-Jin Oh
Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell (University of Cambridge)
Jinhyung Park
Donghoon Jang
Sang-hyun Kim
Yanki Lekili
Yanki Lekili
Kyoung-Seog Lee
Craig Westerland
Junwu Tu
Aliakbar Daemi
David Nadler
Sung Yeon Kim
Florin Ambro
Hiro Lee Tanaka
Dai Tamaki
Jungsoo Kang
Sanghoon Kwon
Mikhail Ignatyev
Ivan Cheltsov
Jun-Yong Park (Univ. of Minnesota)
Yuichi Nohara
Brice Le Grignou
Sang-hyun Kim
Benoit Fresse
Fumihiko Sanda
Chieh-Cheng Lo
Chieh-Cheng Lo